Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

LogoWerx Inc. is totally committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us keeping it safe and secure.

Principles of Data Protection

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. Data must be:

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for limited purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  4. Accurate
  5. Not kept longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  7. Secure
  8. Not transferred to countries without adequate protection]

The sections below explain the LogoWerx Inc. privacy policy.

Statement of Intent

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name, e-mail address etc) in order to receive or use services on our web site. By entering your details in the form fields requested, LogoWerx Inc. will be able to provide you with the services you choose. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Canadian Privacy Statutes 2017 and will not in any event, share or disclose your data with any other third party without first obtaining your consent. LogoWerx will act in accordance with current Canadian Privacy Statutes and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

 

Information on Users

During the course of any visit to the LogoWerx Inc. web site, the pages which you see, along with something called a ‘Cookie’, are downloaded to your computer (see below for more information on Cookies). Most, if not all, web sites do this, and that’s because Cookies allow the web site to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably you, its user) has visited the web site before and re-use any preferences set from previous visits. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyze the profile of you our visitor.

Use of Cookies

A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. The one set by the LogoWerx Inc. web site can only be read by the LogoWerx Inc. web site and will not expose you to any security risks. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used, this is perfectly safe and doesn’t affect the performance of your computer in any way. It does mean that if you’re using the same computer we can potentially recognize you when you revisit to our web site.

Disclosing Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to LogoWerx Inc. we have legal obligations towards you in the way we handle that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied, is held securely. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless it is allowed under section 8(2) of the Privacy Act. (http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/p-21/page-2.html#h-6) In this case, we will aim to disclose only the specific information that is needed under the circumstances and, wherever possible, will inform you about the disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. This may be accomplished by up updating your account online, or writing to LogoWerx Inc. at:

LogoWerx Inc. 216 Elderberry Street, Orangeville, ON L9W5J9 Canada.

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

 

Direct Marketing

As LogoWerx Inc. online services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance what we provide to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other services and products which may be of interest to you, and offer you the opportunity to receive information on them. LogoWerx Inc. will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide, will only be used by LogoWerx Inc., and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Users Under 18 Years

Should you be under 18 years, please make sure that you obtain a parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the LogoWerx Inc. web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.